Hotel Ambassador, By ACE Hotels Kathmandu.
Lazimpat,, Kathmandu, 44600, Nepal
8 photos supplied by the property. No captions or room mapping provided.
Pick your dates to open the real rooms and rates at Hotel Ambassador, By ACE Hotels Kathmandu., or browse everything in Kathmandu. Search rates in Kathmandu
What we know about this stay
Reported by the property. Anything the supplier left blank is left out rather than guessed.
- Check-in
- 14:00From, on the day of arrival
- Check-out
- 12:00By, on the day of departure
- Class
- 4-starSupplier classification, not a guest score
- Facilities
- 60Reported by the property
Facilities
60 reported by the property, de-duplicated and grouped into 9 areas. The wording is the property's own.
- Wheelchair-accessible concierge desk
- Airport shuttle
- Currency exchange
- Car hire
- Tour desk
- Shuttle service
- Luggage storage
- Accessible parking
- Free parking
- Elevator
- Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
- Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
- Parking
- Private parking
- Free valet parking
- Business centre
- Fax/photocopying
- Number of meeting rooms - 1
- Banquet hall
- Snack Bar
- Bar
- Special diet menus (on request)
- Room service
- Number of bars/lounges - 1
- Number of coffee shops/cafes - 1
- Couples/private dining
- Private picnics
- Fitness
- Fitness centre
- Massage
- Spa and wellness centre
- Spa Facilities
- Back massage
- Neck massage
- Foot massage
- Head massage
- Hand massage
- Full body massage
- Terrace
- Rooftop terrace
- Safety Deposit Box
- dry cleaning
- Laundry
- designated smoking area
- Air conditioning
- Daily housekeeping
- Trouser press
- Non-smoking rooms
- Ironing service
- Soundproof rooms
- Heating
- Non-smoking throughout
- Family rooms
- CCTV in common areas
- Fire extinguishers
- Key card access
- 24-hour security
- Packed lunches
- Lockers available
- Designer stores on site
What is near Hotel Ambassador, By ACE Hotels Kathmandu.
Straight-line distances from this property's own coordinates. Each page lists the other hotels around that point.
About Hotel Ambassador, By ACE Hotels Kathmandu.
The property's own description, reproduced as supplied.
Hotel Overview: Boasting a commitment to eco-friendly practices and a prime location in the heart of Kathmandu, Hotel Ambassador by Ace Hotels merges historic significance with modern luxury. The hotel’s architecture stands out for its elegant design and sustainable materials, offering a unique blend that appeals to both eco-conscious guests and luxury seekers.
Accommodations: Hotel Ambassador By Ace Hotels caters to a variety of travelers with its richly appointed rooms and suites. Guests can enjoy a comfortable stay in one of the 73 elegantly appointed guestrooms. Each of the 73 guestrooms at Hotel Ambassador by Ace Hotels is a haven of sophistication and comfort. Rooms feature plush bedding, marble bathrooms, and private balconies with breathtaking views of the city or lush gardens. Modern amenities include high-speed Wi-Fi, flat-screen TVs, and well-stocked minibars. Premium rooms elevate the experience with exclusive toiletries and spacious living areas.
Amenities: Hotel Ambassador by Ace Hotels offers an array of luxurious amenities including round-the-clock concierge services, valet parking, private cabana rentals at the poolside, and advanced business centers for executive needs. VIP services such as personal butler assistance and limousine rentals underscore its dedication to exclusive hospitality.
Dining Options: Dine in extravagance at one of Hotel Ambassador's four exquisite restaurants including The Diplomat Restaurant known for its international cuisine. The rooftop dining area provides stellar city views while serving signature dishes crafted by Michelin-starred chefs. Exclusive dining experiences such as wine pairings are available upon request.
Nearby Location & Transportation: The hotel is conveniently located just 5 kilometers from Tribhuvan International Airport and close to local train stations. Major landmarks like Durbar Square are within 3 kilometers.
Nearby Attractions:
- Garden of Dreams - A serene escape located just 0.6 km away
- Durbar Marg - A bustling shopping street famous for high-end stores located 0.8 km away
Wellness And Activities: Rejuvenate your senses at our state-of-the-art wellness center featuring spa treatments tailored to guest preferences, hydrotherapy pools, yoga sessions led by expert instructors,and an extensive fitness center equipped with modern exercise machines positioned in front of panoramic windows overlooking the city.
Policies & Check-In Instructions:
- Guests must present government-issued photo ID along with credit or debit card during check-in for incidental charges.
- Pets are not allowed except for service animals.
- Please notify the hotel in advance if you require late check-in arrangements.
Summary: Located centrally in Kathmandu within easy reach of cultural sites and major transport hubs,the Hotel Ambassador By Ace Hotels epitomizes luxury travel suitable for families,business travelers,and those seeking an opulent stay.Highlights include top-tier dining options,a comprehensive wellness complex,and exclusive VIP amenities aimed at providing unmatched comfort
Disclaimer notification: Amenities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.
Description supplied by the property. Facilities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.
Attractions the property lists
Places the property names itself, without distances.
- Maru Ganesh Shrine
- Maru Tole
- Akash Bhairav Temple
- Asan Bazaar
- Asan Tole
- Ballys Casino
- Bhimsen Tower (Dharahara)
- Nara Devi Temple
- Narayanhity Palace Museum
- Taleju Temple
- Tana Deval Temple & Makhan Tole
- Temples of the Elements
- Three Goddesses Temples
- Tribhuvan Intl. Airport (KTM)
- Durbar Marg
- Freak Street
- Garden of Dreams
- Hari Shanker Temple
- Jagan Narayan Temple
- Jagannath Temple
- Kathesimbhu Stupa
- Kotilingeshwar Mahadev Temple
- Kumari Chowk
- Indra Chowk
- Bhagwati Temple
Named by the property with no distance given. Measured distances are in the section above.
Other hotels in Kathmandu
Same destination, same level of detail.
Browse Kathmandu
Getting to Kathmandu
Travafa books the whole trip, not just the room.
Frequently asked questions
Hotel Ambassador, By ACE Hotels Kathmandu., as the property and the supplier report it.
What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Ambassador, By ACE Hotels Kathmandu.?
Check-in is from 14:00 and check-out is by 12:00, as reported by the property. An earlier arrival or a later departure is between you and the front desk.
What is near Hotel Ambassador, By ACE Hotels Kathmandu.?
Three Goddesses Temples (70 m), Garden of Dreams (180 m), Narayanhity Palace Museum (200 m) and Temples of the Elements (200 m). Those are straight-line distances from the property's own coordinates, so they order the options rather than describe a route.
What facilities does Hotel Ambassador, By ACE Hotels Kathmandu. have?
The property reports 60 facilities, including Fitness, Safety Deposit Box, Accessible parking, Fitness centre and Free parking. The full list is on this page.
How much does a room at Hotel Ambassador, By ACE Hotels Kathmandu. cost?
Travafa does not publish a room rate on this page, because the rate depends on your dates, the room type and how far ahead you book. Search your dates and we quote Hotel Ambassador, By ACE Hotels Kathmandu. live against the supplier — that quote is what you book at.
