The Dwarika s
Battisputali Rd, Kathmandu 44604,, 45900, Nepal
8 photos supplied by the property. No captions or room mapping provided.
Pick your dates to open the real rooms and rates at The Dwarika s, or browse everything in Kathmandu. Search rates in Kathmandu
What we know about this stay
Reported by the property. Anything the supplier left blank is left out rather than guessed.
- Check-in
- 14:00From, on the day of arrival
- Check-out
- 11:00By, on the day of departure
- Class
- 5-starSupplier classification, not a guest score
- Facilities
- 60Reported by the property
Facilities
60 reported by the property, de-duplicated and grouped into 8 areas. The wording is the property's own.
- shuttle service (additional charge)
- airport shuttle (additional charge)
- cashless payment available
- contactless check-in/check-out
- Accessible airport shuttle
- Car hire
- Tour desk
- Currency exchange
- Airport shuttle
- Shuttle service
- Wheelchair accessible – no
- parking on site
- Facilities for disabled guests
- wifi available in all areas
- internet services
- meeting/banquet facilities
- wifi
- Fax/photocopying
- Business centre
- physical distancing in dining areas
- food can be delivered to guest accommodation
- breakfast takeaway containers
- delivered food is securely covered
- BBQ facilities
- outdoor pool (all year)
- Health or beauty spa nearby
- Golfing nearby
- Yoga classes/instruction on site
- Casino nearby
- Massage
- Spa and wellness centre
- Full body massage
- Hand massage
- Couples massage
- Head massage
- Foot massage
- Neck massage
- Back massage
- linens, towels and laundry washed in accordance with local authority guidelines
- Heating
- Ironing service
- Non-smoking rooms
- use of cleaning chemicals that are effective against coronavirus
- staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities
- hand sanitizer in guest accommodation and key areas
- screens or physical barriers placed between staff and guests in appropriate areas
- all plates, cutlery, glasses and other tableware have been sanitized
- first aid kit available
- physical distancing rules followed
- guest accommodation sealed after cleaning
- guest accommodation is disinfected between stays
- guests have the option to cancel any cleaning services for their accommodation during their stay
- Security alarm
- CCTV in common areas
- Fire extinguishers
- Key card access
- 24-hour security
- shared stationery such as printed menus, magazines, pens, and paper removed
- process in place to check health of guests
- Packed lunches
What is near The Dwarika s
Straight-line distances from this property's own coordinates. Each page lists the other hotels around that point.
About The Dwarika s
The property's own description, reproduced as supplied.
Hotel Overview: A beacon of eco-luxury, The Dwarikas Hotel combines sustainable practices with lavish design elements, from locally-sourced building materials to energy-efficient systems. This hotel stands out with its intricate heritage architecture and a commitment to preserving local culture, making it not only a stay but an experience in Nepalese tradition.
Accommodations: The Dwarikas Hotel caters to a variety of travelers with its richly appointed rooms and suites. Guests can enjoy a comfortable stay in one of the 86 elegantly appointed guestrooms. Each of the 86 rooms at The Dwarikas Hotel exemplifies luxury and comfort. Guests can choose from deluxe rooms, junior suites, or the opulent royal suite. Rooms are adorned with handcrafted furniture and artworks, echoing Nepal’s rich artisanal heritage. Luxurious features include plush bedding, marble bathrooms with organic toiletries, private balconies offering garden or city views, and modern amenities like Wi-Fi and flat-screen TVs.
Amenities: The Dwarikas Hotel offers an array of top-tier amenities ensuring a seamless experience for guests. These include 24-hour concierge services, valet parking, private cabana rentals at the poolside for exclusive relaxation, a fully-equipped business center for corporate needs, and VIP services such as personal butler selections and limousine rentals.
Dining Options: The Dwarikas Hotel hosts three exquisite dining venues including Krishnarpan which serves authentic Nepalese cuisine prepared from organic ingredients grown on its own farms. Harati offers a mix of international dishes in an elegant setting. For exclusive experiences try our chef's table offering personalized menus by Michelin-starred chefs. Room service is available around the clock.
Nearby Location & Transportation: Located just 4 kilometers from Tribhuvan International Airport and close proximity to Kathmandu's main train station makes it conveniently accessible for travelers. The central setting enables easy access to major city landmarks.
Nearby Attractions:
- Boudhanath Stupa - 5 km: One of the largest spherical stupas in Nepal encapsulating rich Buddhist culture.
- Pashupatinath Temple - 2 km: A significant Hindu temple dedicated to Lord Shiva located along the banks of the Bagmati River.
Wellness And Activities: Indulge in serenity at our on-site spa which features holistic treatments using organic products or rejuvenate your body at our state-of-the-art fitness center including personal trainers available upon request. The outdoor pool area includes luxurious lounges perfect for relaxation while our yoga sessions offer a tranquil escape amidst bustling Kathmandu.
Policies & Check-In Instructions:
- Check-in begins at 3 PM; valid government-issued identification is required upon arrival along with any applicable deposits via credit card only.
- Pets are not allowed within hotel premises.
- Please adhere to dress codes specified in dining areas and recreational activities.
Summary: Luxury meets tradition at The Dwarikas Hotel in Kathmandu where distinctive Nepalese heritage architecture integrates seamlessly with modern luxuries tailored for discerning travelers including families business clientele or those seeking an extraordinary stay.Highlighting sustainability luxury accommodations fine dining wellness facilities all amidst major city attractions make it ideal choice recommended by agents globally.
Disclaimer notification: Amenities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.
Description supplied by the property. Facilities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.
Attractions the property lists
Places the property names itself, without distances.
- Royal Nepal Golf Course
- Shechen Monastery
- Maru Tole
- Asan Bazaar
- Asan Tole
- Bodhnath Stupa
- Boudhanath
- Narayanhity Palace Museum
- National Birendra Art Gallery
- Siddhartha Art Gallery
- Changu Narayan
- Charumati Stupa
- Pashupatinath Temple
- Tribhuvan Intl. Airport (KTM)
- Pullahari Monastery
- Vaisha Dev (Toothache Tree)
- Durbar Marg
- Riverbanks of the Bagmati
- Garden of Dreams
- Gorakhnath Temple
- Guhyeshwari Temple
- Hari Shanker Temple
- Jagan Narayan Temple
- Ka-Nying Shedrub Ling Monastery
- Kathmandu Fun Park
- Bhadrakali Temple
Named by the property with no distance given. Measured distances are in the section above.
Other hotels in Kathmandu
Same destination, same level of detail.
Browse Kathmandu
Getting to Kathmandu
Travafa books the whole trip, not just the room.
Frequently asked questions
The Dwarika s, as the property and the supplier report it.
What are the check-in and check-out times at The Dwarika s?
Check-in is from 14:00 and check-out is by 11:00, as reported by the property. An earlier arrival or a later departure is between you and the front desk.
What is near The Dwarika s?
Changu Narayan (420 m), Pullahari Monastery (580 m), Maru Tole (1.1 km) and Bhadrakali Temple (1.2 km). Those are straight-line distances from the property's own coordinates, so they order the options rather than describe a route.
What facilities does The Dwarika s have?
The property reports 60 facilities, including wifi available in all areas, shuttle service (additional charge), Wheelchair accessible – no, internet services and meeting/banquet facilities. The full list is on this page.
How much does a room at The Dwarika s cost?
Travafa does not publish a room rate on this page, because the rate depends on your dates, the room type and how far ahead you book. Search your dates and we quote The Dwarika s live against the supplier — that quote is what you book at.
