1-STAR·Kyoto

Sauna & Capsule Hotel Rumor Plaza Sky Open air bath

Higashiyamaku Gioncho Minamigawa 575 Fuji Building 3F, 3rd FloorFuji BuildingHigashiyama-ku, Kyoto, 605-0074, Japan

Sauna & Capsule Hotel Rumor Plaza Sky Open air bath — photo 1
Sauna & Capsule Hotel Rumor Plaza Sky Open air bath — photo 2
Sauna & Capsule Hotel Rumor Plaza Sky Open air bath — photo 3
Sauna & Capsule Hotel Rumor Plaza Sky Open air bath — photo 4
Sauna & Capsule Hotel Rumor Plaza Sky Open air bath — photo 5
Sauna & Capsule Hotel Rumor Plaza Sky Open air bath — photo 6
Sauna & Capsule Hotel Rumor Plaza Sky Open air bath — photo 7
Sauna & Capsule Hotel Rumor Plaza Sky Open air bath — photo 8

8 photos supplied by the property. No captions or room mapping provided.

Check availabilityLive rates · no card needed

Stay

Sauna & Capsule Hotel Rumor Plaza Sky Open air bath

Higashiyamaku Gioncho Minamigawa 575 Fuji Building 3F, 3rd FloorFuji BuildingHigashiyama-ku, Kyoto, 605-0074, Japan

Pick your dates to open the real rooms and rates at Sauna & Capsule Hotel Rumor Plaza Sky Open air bath, or browse everything in Kyoto. Search rates in Kyoto

What we know about this stay

Reported by the property. Anything the supplier left blank is left out rather than guessed.

Class
1-starSupplier classification, not a guest score
Facilities
60Reported by the property

Facilities

60 reported by the property, de-duplicated and grouped into 8 areas. The wording is the property's own.

Arrival & front desk5
  • invoice provided
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Private check-in/check-out
Parking & access6
  • Parking
  • Elevator
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair accessible – no
  • Parking (limited spaces)
  • Self parking (surcharge)
Internet & workspace5
  • wifi
  • internet services
  • meeting/banquet facilities
  • Meeting rooms
  • Free WiFi
Food & drink9
  • coffee house on site
  • Snack Bar
  • Bar
  • Free Buffet Breakfast
  • vending machine (drinks)
  • Restaurant
  • Free breakfast
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Wine/champagne
Wellness & leisure11
  • Number of spa tubs - 1
  • Sun terrace
  • sun loungers or beach chairs
  • Library
  • Sauna
  • Spa and wellness centre
  • Massage
  • Hot tub/jacuzzi
  • Spa/wellness packages
  • Spa lounge/relaxation area
  • Spa Facilities
Rooms & housekeeping12
  • shared lounge/TV area
  • Daily housekeeping
  • designated smoking area
  • Safety Deposit Box
  • dry cleaning
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Designated smoking areas
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Air conditioning
  • Trouser press
  • Ironing service
  • Heating
Cleaning & safety4
  • Smoke alarms
  • CCTV in common areas
  • Fire extinguishers
  • CCTV outside property
More facilities8
  • Lockers
  • Open-air bath
  • Public Bath
  • Adults Only
  • Beauty Services
  • Body Treatments
  • Body scrub
  • Fruits

About Sauna & Capsule Hotel Rumor Plaza Sky Open air bath

The property's own description, reproduced as supplied.

Just a quick walk from the bustling Shijo-Kawaramachi area, Sauna & Capsule Hotel Rumor Plaza offers free WiFi access, and capsule rooms with a flat-screen TV with satellite channels. This male-only property is a 2-minute walk away from Gion Shijo Station. The sleeping capsules are placed next to each other in a shared, air-conditioned space. Bathrooms and toilets are shared with other guests. At Rumor Plaza Sauna & Capsule Hotel, guests will find a communal sauna and bathroom. Guests can enjoy reading manga at the shared lounge. Luggage storage is available at the 24-hour front desk and vending machines are also available on site. For breakfast, a buffet featuring traditional Kyoto cuisine is served at the dining area. This capsule hotel for men is located a 20-minute walk away from Kiyomizu-dera Temple while Yasaka Shrine is a 5-minute walk away. From JR Kyoto Station, the accommodation is a 15-minute taxi ride away. Guests with a tattoo may not be permitted to enter public bathing areas and other public facilities. Please note that parking fees may apply on Sundays and on days before a holiday. For more information, please contact the property directly. Contact details can be found on the booking confirmation. The full amount of the reservation must be paid at check-in. Guests are kindly asked to settle all extra charges before leaving the property for the day, regardless of whether theyre checking out of not. The sauna and public baths are available from 14:00, however, guests will not be able to check in until 16:00. Guests under the age of 18 must be accompanied by an adult. Please be informed that food and beverage items from outside of the hotel is not permitted. Please note that this is a men only accommodation. Please note that an additional charge of 1000JPY per person will apply for late check-out.An accommodation tax per person per night is not included in the price and needs to be paid at the property. Guests with tattoos may not be permitted to use the property’s public bathing areas or other facilities where the tattoos might be visible to other guests.
Disclaimer notification: Amenities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.

Description supplied by the property. Facilities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.

Other hotels in Kyoto

Same destination, same level of detail.

Browse Kyoto

Frequently asked questions

Sauna & Capsule Hotel Rumor Plaza Sky Open air bath, as the property and the supplier report it.

What facilities does Sauna & Capsule Hotel Rumor Plaza Sky Open air bath have?

The property reports 60 facilities, including invoice provided, Number of spa tubs - 1, coffee house on site, Snack Bar and Bar. The full list is on this page.

How much does a room at Sauna & Capsule Hotel Rumor Plaza Sky Open air bath cost?

Travafa does not publish a room rate on this page, because the rate depends on your dates, the room type and how far ahead you book. Search your dates and we quote Sauna & Capsule Hotel Rumor Plaza Sky Open air bath live against the supplier — that quote is what you book at.