Kyokoyado Muromachi Yutone
199 Tokumancho Shimogyo Ku, Shimogyo-kuKyoto 600-8437Kyoto Prefecture, Japan
8 photos supplied by the property. No captions or room mapping provided.
Pick your dates to open the real rooms and rates at Kyokoyado Muromachi Yutone, or browse everything in Kyoto. Search rates in Kyoto
What we know about this stay
Reported by the property. Anything the supplier left blank is left out rather than guessed.
- Class
- 3-starSupplier classification, not a guest score
- Facilities
- 35Reported by the property
Facilities
35 reported by the property, de-duplicated and grouped into 8 areas. The wording is the property's own.
- invoice provided
- cashless payment available
- Safe-deposit box at front desk
- 24-hour front desk
- Luggage storage
- Wheelchair accessible – no
- internet services
- wifi available in all areas
- wifi
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Library
- Garden
- Safety Deposit Box
- Daily housekeeping
- Trouser press
- linens, towels and laundry washed in accordance with local authority guidelines
- Non-smoking rooms
- Heating
- Non-smoking throughout
- Air conditioning
- physical distancing rules followed
- guests have the option to cancel any cleaning services for their accommodation during their stay
- thermometers for guests provided by property
- first aid kit available
- staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities
- 24-hour security
- Smoke alarms
- CCTV in common areas
- CCTV outside property
- Fire extinguishers
- board games/puzzles
- Key access
- Arcade/game room
- Smoke-free property
What is near Kyokoyado Muromachi Yutone
Straight-line distances from this property's own coordinates. Each page lists the other hotels around that point.
About Kyokoyado Muromachi Yutone
The property's own description, reproduced as supplied.
Hotel Overview: Nestled in the heart of historic Kyoto, this Ryokan combines traditional Japanese hospitality with modern luxury. Emphasizing eco-friendly practices and boasting an award-winning architectural design, the hotel offers a serene retreat for discerning travelers.
Accommodations: Serving Kyoto Cuisine Ryokan Muromachi Yutone caters to a variety of travelers with its richly appointed rooms and suites. Guests can enjoy a comfortable stay in one of the 7 elegantly appointed guestrooms. Each of the seven rooms features traditional tatami flooring, futon bedding, and shoji screens. Modern amenities include free Wi-Fi, flat-screen TVs, and minibars. Luxury touches like premium toiletries and deep soaking tubs enhance the experience, while views range from serene gardens to the bustling cityscape.
Amenities: The hotel offers concierge services, valet parking, and private cabana rentals. A well-equipped business center caters to corporate guests, while VIP services such as butler and limousine rentals underscore its commitment to exclusive luxury.
Dining Options: The hotel features a traditional restaurant serving exquisite Kyoto cuisine. Enjoy meticulously prepared kaiseki meals in an intimate setting. Exclusive dining experiences such as private tea ceremonies are also available.
Nearby Location & Transportation: Conveniently located just 2 km from Kyoto Station and 45 km from Osaka International Airport, this hotel serves as a perfect gateway for exploring the historic city.
Nearby Attractions:
- Kiyomizu Temple (2.6 km): A historic temple offering panoramic city views
- Nishiki Market (1 km): Vibrant market known for local foods and unique souvenirs
Wellness And Activities: Indulge in a selection of wellness facilities including on-site spa services offering signature treatments like Shiatsu massage. The tranquil atmosphere is perfect for yoga sessions or simply unwinding in our serene garden pool.
Policies & Check-In Instructions:
- Check-in starts at 3 PM with photo ID required
- Non-smoking property
- No pets allowed
Summary: Serving Kyoto Cuisine Ryokan Muromachi Yutone caters to both business and leisure travelers seeking an authentic yet luxurious stay in Kyoto. With its prime location near key landmarks and transport hubs combined with exclusive amenities designed for comfort and relaxation.
Disclaimer notification: Amenities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.
Description supplied by the property. Facilities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.
Attractions the property lists
Places the property names itself, without distances.
- Sanjo Street
- Shijo Street
- Nishihonganji Temple
- Nishiki Market
- Teramachi Street
- Pontocho Alley
- Hanamikoji Street
- Higashi Honganji Temple
- Itami Airport (ITM)
- Kansai Intl. Airport (KIX)
- Kawaramachi Street
- Kenninji Temple
- Kiyamachi Street
- Kobe Airport (UKB)
- Kyoto International Manga Museum
- Kyoto MINAMIZA Theatre
- Kyoto Station Building
- Kyoto Tower
- Mikane Shrine
Named by the property with no distance given. Measured distances are in the section above.
Other hotels in Kyoto
Same destination, same level of detail.
Browse Kyoto
Frequently asked questions
Kyokoyado Muromachi Yutone, as the property and the supplier report it.
What is near Kyokoyado Muromachi Yutone?
Shijo Street (260 m), Kawaramachi Street (300 m), Nishiki Market (450 m) and Teramachi Street (680 m). Those are straight-line distances from the property's own coordinates, so they order the options rather than describe a route.
What facilities does Kyokoyado Muromachi Yutone have?
The property reports 35 facilities, including internet services, wifi available in all areas, wifi, Wheelchair accessible – no and board games/puzzles. The full list is on this page.
How much does a room at Kyokoyado Muromachi Yutone cost?
Travafa does not publish a room rate on this page, because the rate depends on your dates, the room type and how far ahead you book. Search your dates and we quote Kyokoyado Muromachi Yutone live against the supplier — that quote is what you book at.
