APA Hotel Kyoto Eki Horikawadori
1 Aburanokoji-cho, Shiokoji-nishi Aburanokoji-dori, Shimogyo-ku, Shiokoji-nishiShimogyo-kuKyoto 600-8236, Japan
8 photos supplied by the property. No captions or room mapping provided.
Pick your dates to open the real rooms and rates at APA Hotel Kyoto Eki Horikawadori, or browse everything in Kyoto. Search rates in Kyoto
What we know about this stay
Reported by the property. Anything the supplier left blank is left out rather than guessed.
- Check-in
- 15:00From, on the day of arrival
- Check-out
- 10:00By, on the day of departure
- Class
- 3-starSupplier classification, not a guest score
- Facilities
- 60Reported by the property
Facilities
60 reported by the property, de-duplicated and grouped into 8 areas. The wording is the property's own.
- cashless payment available
- contactless check-in/check-out
- invoice provided
- express check-in/check-out
- parking on site
- Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
- Wheelchair accessible – no
- Covered parking
- Lift
- Accessible parking
- Parking
- Parking garage
- Elevator
- Facilities for disabled guests
- Wheelchair accessible
- wifi available in all areas
- wifi
- internet services
- Fax/photocopying
- physical distancing in dining areas
- vending machine (drinks)
- Kid-friendly buffet
- Vending machine
- Massage
- Full body massage
- Spa Facilities
- linens, towels and laundry washed in accordance with local authority guidelines
- Coin laundry on site
- Laundry
- Non-smoking rooms
- Heating
- Trouser press
- Air conditioning
- Daily housekeeping
- Shared microwave
- use of cleaning chemicals that are effective against coronavirus
- hand sanitizer in guest accommodation and key areas
- staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities
- screens or physical barriers placed between staff and guests in appropriate areas
- guests have the option to cancel any cleaning services for their accommodation during their stay
- physical distancing rules followed
- first aid kit available
- all plates, cutlery, glasses and other tableware have been sanitized
- guest accommodation sealed after cleaning
- guest accommodation is disinfected between stays
- thermometers for guests provided by property
- CCTV in common areas
- CCTV outside property
- Fire extinguishers
- Smoke alarms
- Key card access
- process in place to check health of guests
- LED light bulbs
- Handrails in stairways
- Handrails in hallways
- Open-air bath
- Public Bath
- Visual aids: Tactile signs
- Emergency cord in bathroom
- Toilet with grab rails
What is near APA Hotel Kyoto Eki Horikawadori
Straight-line distances from this property's own coordinates. Each page lists the other hotels around that point.
About APA Hotel Kyoto Eki Horikawadori
The property's own description, reproduced as supplied.
Hotel Overview: Nestled in the historic heart of Kyoto, APA Hotel Kyoto eki Horikawa Dori blends modern luxury with eco-friendly practices. The hotel boasts a striking contemporary design that respects traditional Japanese aesthetics, featuring state-of-the-art sustainable technologies and award-winning services that cater to the discerning traveler.
Accommodations: APA Hotel Kyoto eki Horikawa Dori caters to a variety of travelers with its richly appointed rooms and suites. Guests can enjoy a comfortable stay in one of the 516 elegantly appointed guestrooms. Each of the 516 rooms at APA Hotel Kyoto eki Horikawa Dori is a haven of comfort and style. From plush down comforters and premium bedding to marble bathrooms with exclusive toiletries, every detail ensures an exquisite stay. Guests can choose from a variety of room types, including city view rooms with balconies, garden view suites, or poolside accommodations. In-room amenities include high-speed Wi-Fi, flat-screen TVs, and minibars.
Amenities: APA Hotel offers an array of luxurious amenities designed for both convenience and indulgence. Guests can enjoy concierge services, valet parking, private cabana rentals at the poolside, and a fully equipped business center. Exclusive services such as personal butler and limousine rentals underscore its commitment to VIP treatment.
Dining Options: The hotel features several dining venues including the rooftop 'Skyline Terrace' offering panoramic views with a menu crafted by Michelin-starred chefs. 'Garden Bistro' serves signature local dishes in an elegant setting while 'The Cellar Door' offers exclusive wine pairing dinners. Room service is available around the clock.
Nearby Location & Transportation: Conveniently located just 2 kilometers from Kyoto Station and 48 kilometers from Kansai International Airport, APA Hotel provides easy access to major transportation hubs.
Nearby Attractions:
- Nijo Castle - 4 km: A stunning example of feudal era architecture and history.
- Kyoto Imperial Palace - 3 km: An iconic symbol of Japan's imperial tradition.
Wellness And Activities: For wellness enthusiasts, APA Hotel features a luxurious spa offering signature treatments like shiatsu massage and green tea facials. The fitness center hosts daily yoga classes while multiple pools provide both leisurely dips and vigorous aquatic workouts.
Policies & Check-In Instructions:
- Check-in time starts at 3 PM; valid photo ID required.
- Pets are not allowed except for service animals.
- Special requests are subject to availability at check-in but cannot be guaranteed.
Summary: Situated in historical Kyoto near major attractions like Nijo Castle and Imperial Palace; APA Hotel stands out with its luxury accommodation options ranging from city view rooms to poolside suites; tailor-made for families,business travelers,and those seeking luxury.
Disclaimer notification: Amenities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.
Description supplied by the property. Facilities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.
Attractions the property lists
Places the property names itself, without distances.
- Itami Airport (ITM)
- Kansai Intl. Airport (KIX)
- Higashi Honganji Temple
- Kawaramachi Street
- Shijo Street
- Kyoto Tower
- Nishihonganji Temple
- Kyoto Station Building
- Kyoto National Museum
- Kyoto Aquarium
- Umekoji Park
- Sanjusangen-do Temple
- Nintendo World Headquarters
- Kyoto TERRSA
- To-ji Temple
- Chishaku-in Temple
- Kyoto Railway Museum
- Kamo River
Named by the property with no distance given. Measured distances are in the section above.
Other hotels in Kyoto
Same destination, same level of detail.
Browse Kyoto
Frequently asked questions
APA Hotel Kyoto Eki Horikawadori, as the property and the supplier report it.
What are the check-in and check-out times at APA Hotel Kyoto Eki Horikawadori?
Check-in is from 15:00 and check-out is by 10:00, as reported by the property. An earlier arrival or a later departure is between you and the front desk.
What is near APA Hotel Kyoto Eki Horikawadori?
Kyoto Aquarium (170 m), Umekoji Park (190 m), Kyoto Station Building (330 m) and Kyoto Tower (340 m). Those are straight-line distances from the property's own coordinates, so they order the options rather than describe a route.
What facilities does APA Hotel Kyoto Eki Horikawadori have?
The property reports 60 facilities, including cashless payment available, use of cleaning chemicals that are effective against coronavirus, hand sanitizer in guest accommodation and key areas, staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities and physical distancing in dining areas. The full list is on this page.
How much does a room at APA Hotel Kyoto Eki Horikawadori cost?
Travafa does not publish a room rate on this page, because the rate depends on your dates, the room type and how far ahead you book. Search your dates and we quote APA Hotel Kyoto Eki Horikawadori live against the supplier — that quote is what you book at.
