Desert Gateway Resort
Sam Sand Dunes,, JAISALMER, 345001, India
8 photos supplied by the property. No captions or room mapping provided.
Pick your dates to open the real rooms and rates at Desert Gateway Resort, or browse everything in Jaisalmer. Search rates in Jaisalmer
What we know about this stay
Reported by the property. Anything the supplier left blank is left out rather than guessed.
- Check-in
- 15:00From, on the day of arrival
- Check-out
- 11:00By, on the day of departure
- Class
- 4-starSupplier classification, not a guest score
- Facilities
- 6Reported by the property
Facilities
6 reported by the property, de-duplicated and grouped into 5 areas. The wording is the property's own.
- Free reception
- 24-hour front desk
- Free self parking
- Picnic area
- Number of indoor pools - 1
- Designated smoking areas
What is near Desert Gateway Resort
Straight-line distances from this property's own coordinates. Each page lists the other hotels around that point.
About Desert Gateway Resort
The property's own description, reproduced as supplied.
HeadLine : In Jaisalmer
Location : With a stay at Desert Gateway Resort in Jaisalmer, you ll be a 3-minute walk from Sam Sand Dunes and within a 5-minute drive of Desert National Park. This upscale hotel is 15.1 mi (24.2 km) from Khaba Fort and 23.2 mi (37.4 km) from Khuri Sand Dunes.
Rooms : Make yourself at home in one of the 58 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms have bathtubs or showers and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include phones, as well as separate sitting areas and complimentary bottled water.
Dining : Enjoy a meal at Restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the hotel s 24-hour room service. Mingle with other guests at the complimentary reception, held daily.
CheckIn Instructions :
- Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
- Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
- Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
- This property accepts credit cards
Special Instructions : Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival.
Disclaimer notification: Amenities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.
Description supplied by the property. Facilities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.
Attractions the property lists
Places the property names itself, without distances.
- Jaisalmer (JSA)
- Lake Gadisar
- Jain Temples
- Kuldhara Abandoned Village Well
- Bada Bagh
- Jaisalmer Fort
- Nathmalji-ki-Haveli
- Bhatia Market
- Jaisalmer Folklore Museum
- Jodhpur (JDH)
- Patwon-ki-Haveli
- Desert National Park
- Khaba Fort
- Khuri Sand Dunes
- Sam Sand Dunes
Named by the property with no distance given. Measured distances are in the section above.
Other hotels in Jaisalmer
Same destination, same level of detail.
Browse Jaisalmer
Frequently asked questions
Desert Gateway Resort, as the property and the supplier report it.
What are the check-in and check-out times at Desert Gateway Resort?
Check-in is from 15:00 and check-out is by 11:00, as reported by the property. An earlier arrival or a later departure is between you and the front desk.
What is near Desert Gateway Resort?
Khuri Sand Dunes (10.0 km), Sam Sand Dunes (25.3 km), Desert National Park (25.8 km) and Jodhpur (JDH) (25.9 km). Those are straight-line distances from the property's own coordinates, so they order the options rather than describe a route.
What facilities does Desert Gateway Resort have?
The property reports 6 facilities, including Free self parking, Free reception, Number of indoor pools - 1, Designated smoking areas and 24-hour front desk. The full list is on this page.
How much does a room at Desert Gateway Resort cost?
Travafa does not publish a room rate on this page, because the rate depends on your dates, the room type and how far ahead you book. Search your dates and we quote Desert Gateway Resort live against the supplier — that quote is what you book at.
