1-STAR·Kathmandu

Alobar1000 Hostel

214 Kesharmahal Marg Thamel 29, Thamel-29Kathmandu 44600, Nepal

Alobar1000 Hostel — photo 1
Alobar1000 Hostel — photo 2
Alobar1000 Hostel — photo 3
Alobar1000 Hostel — photo 4
Alobar1000 Hostel — photo 5
Alobar1000 Hostel — photo 6
Alobar1000 Hostel — photo 7
Alobar1000 Hostel — photo 8

8 photos supplied by the property. No captions or room mapping provided.

Check availabilityLive rates · no card needed

Stay

Alobar1000 Hostel

214 Kesharmahal Marg Thamel 29, Thamel-29Kathmandu 44600, Nepal

Pick your dates to open the real rooms and rates at Alobar1000 Hostel, or browse everything in Kathmandu. Search rates in Kathmandu

What we know about this stay

Reported by the property. Anything the supplier left blank is left out rather than guessed.

Class
1-starSupplier classification, not a guest score
Facilities
60Reported by the property

Facilities

60 reported by the property, de-duplicated and grouped into 8 areas. The wording is the property's own.

Arrival & front desk5
  • invoice provided
  • cashless payment available
  • airport shuttle (additional charge)
  • shuttle service (additional charge)
  • Shuttle service
Parking & access1
  • Parking
Internet & workspace2
  • internet services
  • wifi
Food & drink9
  • coffee house on site
  • delivered food is securely covered
  • breakfast takeaway containers
  • Bar
  • Snack Bar
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Pool Bar
  • mobile app for room service
  • food can be delivered to guest accommodation
Wellness & leisure6
  • games room
  • bicycle rental
  • Sun terrace
  • sun loungers or beach chairs
  • outdoor pool (all year)
  • fitness/spa locker rooms
Rooms & housekeeping5
  • shared lounge/TV area
  • designated smoking area
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • linens, towels and laundry washed in accordance with local authority guidelines
Cleaning & safety16
  • guests have the option to cancel any cleaning services for their accommodation during their stay
  • physical distancing rules followed
  • guest accommodation is disinfected between stays
  • thermometers for guests provided by property
  • face masks for guests available
  • use of cleaning chemicals that are effective against coronavirus
  • hand sanitizer in guest accommodation and key areas
  • staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities
  • first aid kit available
  • all plates, cutlery, glasses and other tableware have been sanitized
  • guest accommodation sealed after cleaning
  • screens or physical barriers placed between staff and guests in appropriate areas
  • Security alarm
  • Smoke alarms
  • 24-hour security
  • CCTV in common areas
More facilities16
  • shared stationery such as printed menus, magazines, pens, and paper removed
  • airport drop off
  • airport pick up
  • process in place to check health of guests
  • Lockers
  • Adult only
  • Gaming Zone
  • Adults Only
  • board games/puzzles
  • Movie nights
  • Walking tours
  • Bike tours
  • Happy hour
  • Tour or class about local culture
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Key access

About Alobar1000 Hostel

The property's own description, reproduced as supplied.

Alobar1000 Hostel has an outdoor swimming pool, garden, a shared lounge and terrace in Kathmandu. Located around 1.8 km from Swayambhu, the hostel with free WiFi is also 1.6 km away from Hanuman Dhoka. Guests can enjoy Indian and Nepalese dishes at the restaurant or have a cocktail at the bar. An à la carte, continental or Full English/Irish breakfast can be enjoyed at the property. The area is popular for cycling, and bike hire is available at the hostel. Languages spoken at the 24-hour front desk include English and Hindi. Kathmandu Durbar Square is 1.7 km from Alobar1000 Hostel, while Swayambhunath Temple is 2.8 km away. Tribhuvan International Airport is 6 km from the property, and the property offers a paid airport shuttle service. Please inform in advance of your expected arrival time. You can use the Special Requests box when booking, or contact the property directly with the contact details provided in your confirmation. Guests are required to show a photo identification and credit card upon check-in. Please note that all Special Requests are subject to availability and additional charges may apply.
Disclaimer notification: Amenities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.

Description supplied by the property. Facilities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.

Other hotels in Kathmandu

Same destination, same level of detail.

Browse Kathmandu

Getting to Kathmandu

Travafa books the whole trip, not just the room.

Frequently asked questions

Alobar1000 Hostel, as the property and the supplier report it.

What facilities does Alobar1000 Hostel have?

The property reports 60 facilities, including coffee house on site, games room, guests have the option to cancel any cleaning services for their accommodation during their stay, shared stationery such as printed menus, magazines, pens, and paper removed and physical distancing rules followed. The full list is on this page.

How much does a room at Alobar1000 Hostel cost?

Travafa does not publish a room rate on this page, because the rate depends on your dates, the room type and how far ahead you book. Search your dates and we quote Alobar1000 Hostel live against the supplier — that quote is what you book at.