3-STAR·Shimla

The Pines

Kanlog Shimla Himachal Pradesh,, 171001, India

The Pines — photo 1
The Pines — photo 2
The Pines — photo 3
The Pines — photo 4
The Pines — photo 5
The Pines — photo 6
The Pines — photo 7
The Pines — photo 8

8 photos supplied by the property. No captions or room mapping provided.

Check availabilityLive rates · no card needed

Stay

The Pines

Kanlog Shimla Himachal Pradesh,, 171001, India

Pick your dates to open the real rooms and rates at The Pines, or browse everything in Shimla. Search rates in Shimla

What we know about this stay

Reported by the property. Anything the supplier left blank is left out rather than guessed.

Class
3-starSupplier classification, not a guest score
Facilities
56Reported by the property

Facilities

56 reported by the property, de-duplicated and grouped into 9 areas. The wording is the property's own.

Arrival & front desk5
  • contactless check-in/check-out
  • cashless payment available
  • invoice provided
  • Car hire
  • Luggage storage
Parking & access4
  • parking on site
  • Private parking
  • Free parking
  • Parking
Internet & workspace3
  • wifi
  • internet services
  • Free WiFi
Food & drink9
  • mobile app for room service
  • food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • physical distancing in dining areas
  • delivered food is securely covered
  • breakfast takeaway containers
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • BBQ facilities
  • Picnic area
  • Room service
Wellness & leisure2
  • Garden
  • Yoga classes
Rooms & housekeeping8
  • linens, towels and laundry washed in accordance with local authority guidelines
  • Laundry
  • Daily housekeeping
  • designated smoking area
  • shared lounge/TV area
  • Heating
  • Ironing service
  • Non-smoking rooms
Families & pets3
  • kids' outdoor play equipment
  • Family rooms
  • Pets allowed
Cleaning & safety15
  • guest accommodation sealed after cleaning
  • guest accommodation is disinfected between stays
  • all plates, cutlery, glasses and other tableware have been sanitized
  • first aid kit available
  • screens or physical barriers placed between staff and guests in appropriate areas
  • staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities
  • use of cleaning chemicals that are effective against coronavirus
  • hand sanitizer in guest accommodation and key areas
  • physical distancing rules followed
  • face masks for guests available
  • guests have the option to cancel any cleaning services for their accommodation during their stay
  • thermometers for guests provided by property
  • Fire extinguishers
  • Smoke alarms
  • CCTV outside property
More facilities7
  • board games/puzzles
  • process in place to check health of guests
  • shared stationery such as printed menus, magazines, pens, and paper removed
  • grocery deliveries
  • Outdoor fireplace
  • Badminton equipment
  • Outdoor furniture

About The Pines

The property's own description, reproduced as supplied.

Situated in Shimla and only 4.7 km from Victory Tunnel, Simla Manor by VEO - Part of StayVista features accommodation with mountain views, free WiFi and free private parking. It is located 6.2 km from Circular Road and provides luggage storage space. Guests can make use of the outdoor fireplace or the picnic area, or enjoy views of the garden and quiet street. Each unit has a patio, a fully equipped kitchen with an oven, a fireplace, a seating area, a flat-screen TV, a washing machine, and a private bathroom with shower and free toiletries. Some units have a private entrance. At the villa complex, units have bed linen and towels. An Asian breakfast is available at the villa. Guests at Simla Manor by VEO - Part of StayVista can make the most of yoga classes offered in-house. Outdoor play equipment is also available at the accommodation, while guests can also relax in the garden. Jakhoo Gondola is 6.5 km from Simla Manor by VEO - Part of StayVista, while Jakhu Temple is 6.5 km from the property. Simla Airport is 23 km away. This property will not accommodate hen, stag or similar parties. Please inform in advance of your expected arrival time. You can use the Special Requests box when booking, or contact the property directly with the contact details provided in your confirmation. Guests are required to show a photo identification and credit card upon check-in. Please note that all Special Requests are subject to availability and additional charges may apply. Payment before arrival via bank transfer is required. The property will contact you after you book to provide instructions.
Disclaimer notification: Amenities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.

Description supplied by the property. Facilities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.

Other hotels in Shimla

Same destination, same level of detail.

Browse Shimla

Frequently asked questions

The Pines, as the property and the supplier report it.

What facilities does The Pines have?

The property reports 56 facilities, including guest accommodation sealed after cleaning, guest accommodation is disinfected between stays, all plates, cutlery, glasses and other tableware have been sanitized, first aid kit available and mobile app for room service. The full list is on this page.

How much does a room at The Pines cost?

Travafa does not publish a room rate on this page, because the rate depends on your dates, the room type and how far ahead you book. Search your dates and we quote The Pines live against the supplier — that quote is what you book at.