4-STAR·London

Novotel London ExCeL

Royal Victoria Dock, 7 Western Gateway, London E16 1AA, UK,, United Kingdom

Novotel London ExCeL — photo 1
Novotel London ExCeL — photo 2
Novotel London ExCeL — photo 3
Novotel London ExCeL — photo 4
Novotel London ExCeL — photo 5
Novotel London ExCeL — photo 6
Novotel London ExCeL — photo 7
Novotel London ExCeL — photo 8

8 photos supplied by the property. No captions or room mapping provided.

Check availabilityLive rates · no card needed

Stay

Novotel London ExCeL

Royal Victoria Dock, 7 Western Gateway, London E16 1AA, UK,, United Kingdom

Pick your dates to open the real rooms and rates at Novotel London ExCeL, or browse everything in London. Search rates in London

What we know about this stay

Reported by the property. Anything the supplier left blank is left out rather than guessed.

Check-in
15:00From, on the day of arrival
Check-out
12:00By, on the day of departure
Class
4-starSupplier classification, not a guest score
Facilities
60Reported by the property

Facilities

60 reported by the property, de-duplicated and grouped into 8 areas. The wording is the property's own.

Arrival & front desk6
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • ATM/banking
  • Concierge services
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • express check-in/check-out
Parking & access15
  • Self parking (surcharge)
  • Elevator
  • Parking garage
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Parking
  • Accessible parking
  • Wheelchairs available on site
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible public washroom
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible meeting spaces/business center
  • Wheelchair accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible on-site restaurant
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible fitness center
Internet & workspace11
  • Conference space
  • Business center
  • Free WiFi
  • Meeting rooms
  • Conference space size (meters) - 421
  • Conference space size (feet) - 4532
  • Banquet hall
  • wifi
  • wifi available in all areas
  • internet services
  • meeting/banquet facilities
Food & drink9
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Coffee/tea in common areas
  • Restaurant
  • Wine/champagne
  • Number of bars/lounges - 1
  • Number of coffee shops/cafes - 1
  • Room service
  • Bar
  • breakfast in the room
Wellness & leisure5
  • Fitness facilities
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Terrace
  • Fitness centre
Rooms & housekeeping5
  • Laundry facilities
  • Television in common areas
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • dry cleaning
  • Safety Deposit Box
Cleaning & safety1
  • Key card access
More facilities8
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Multilingual staff
  • Tours/ticket assistance
  • Smoke-free property
  • Outdoor furniture
  • hammam
  • electric vehicle charging station
  • Assistive listening devices available

What is near Novotel London ExCeL

Straight-line distances from this property's own coordinates. Each page lists the other hotels around that point.

About Novotel London ExCeL

The property's own description, reproduced as supplied.

Hotel Overview: Situated in the vibrant heart of London's Docklands, Novotel London Excel showcases its commitment to sustainability with energy-efficient practices and eco-friendly amenities. The hotel's modern architectural design, with sweeping views of the Royal Victoria Dock, establishes it as a landmark of luxury and innovation.

Accommodations: Novotel London Excel caters to a variety of travelers with its richly appointed rooms and suites. Guests can enjoy a comfortable stay in one of the 257 elegantly appointed guestrooms. The rooms at Novotel London Excel exude sophistication with options ranging from Superior to Executive Suites. Each room features plush bedding, marble bathrooms, and state-of-the-art in-room technology including high-speed Wi-Fi and flat-screen TVs. Guests can enjoy breathtaking views of the city skyline or serene dockside vistas. Luxury touches include premium toiletries, minibar selections, and room service for ultimate comfort.

Amenities: Novotel London Excel offers an array of top-tier amenities including a full-service concierge, valet parking, and exclusive butler services upon request. Business travelers will appreciate the well-equipped business center and VIP guests can enjoy limousine rentals for city travel. Leisure amenities extend to private cabana rentals alongside an elegantly designed outdoor pool.

Dining Options: Dine in style at Novotel’s Upper Deck Restaurant featuring contemporary European cuisine prepared by award-winning chefs. Enjoy rooftop dining experiences or indulge in gourmet breakfast options available daily. The hotel also offers unique wine pairings and tasting menus curated by expert sommeliers.

Nearby Location & Transportation: Located just 5 kilometers from London City Airport and within walking distance to Canary Wharf train station, Novotel London Excel offers prime access to major transport links. This convenience is perfect for both international travelers and local explorers.

Nearby Attractions:

  • ExCeL Exhibition Centre (0.2 km): A premier event space hosting global conventions.
  • The O2 Arena (4 km): Iconic concert and entertainment venue offering live performances.

Wellness And Activities: Relaxation meets luxury at the hotel’s expansive spa offering signature treatments like aromatherapy massages and hydrotherapy sessions. A state-of-the-art fitness center provides yoga classes while the tranquil pool area is ideal for unwinding after a busy day.

Policies & Check-In Instructions:

  • Guests must present government-issued photo ID along with a credit card or cash deposit at check-in for incidental charges.
  • Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in; additional charges may apply.
  • Pets are welcome; please contact the hotel directly for policies regarding pet stays.

Summary: Novotel London Excel seamlessly blends luxury accommodations with sustainable practices making it an ideal choice for eco-conscious business travelers or leisure seekers seeking comfort near key attractions in central London


Disclaimer notification: Amenities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.

Description supplied by the property. Facilities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.

Attractions the property lists

Places the property names itself, without distances.

  • London City Airport (LCY)
  • Heathrow Airport (LHR)
  • Gatwick Airport (LGW)
  • Thames River
  • Stansted Airport (STN)
  • Cutty Sark
  • Greenwich Park
  • Tower of London
  • Brick Lane
  • Victoria Park
  • O2 Arena
  • London (SEN-Southend)
  • ExCeL Exhibition Centre
  • ABBA Arena
  • Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park
  • London Stadium
  • Westfield Stratford City
  • IFS Cloud Royal Docks Station
  • Thames Barrier Park
  • ISKCON Bhaktivedanta Manor
  • Royal Victoria Bridge
  • The Crystal
  • IFS Cloud Greenwich Peninsula Station
  • The Arena

Named by the property with no distance given. Measured distances are in the section above.

Other hotels in London

Same destination, same level of detail.

Browse London

Getting to London

Travafa books the whole trip, not just the room.

Frequently asked questions

Novotel London ExCeL, as the property and the supplier report it.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Novotel London ExCeL?

Check-in is from 15:00 and check-out is by 12:00, as reported by the property. An earlier arrival or a later departure is between you and the front desk.

What is near Novotel London ExCeL?

Tower of London (3.9 km), Brick Lane (4.6 km), Stansted Airport (STN) (10.2 km) and Thames River (10.2 km). Those are straight-line distances from the property's own coordinates, so they order the options rather than describe a route.

What facilities does Novotel London ExCeL have?

The property reports 60 facilities, including Safe-deposit box at front desk, Laundry facilities, Television in common areas, Breakfast available (surcharge) and Conference space. The full list is on this page.

How much does a room at Novotel London ExCeL cost?

Travafa does not publish a room rate on this page, because the rate depends on your dates, the room type and how far ahead you book. Search your dates and we quote Novotel London ExCeL live against the supplier — that quote is what you book at.