ibis London Excel Docklands
Royal Victoria Dock, 9 Western Gateway, London E16 1AB, UK,, United Kingdom
8 photos supplied by the property. No captions or room mapping provided.
Pick your dates to open the real rooms and rates at ibis London Excel Docklands, or browse everything in London. Search rates in London
What we know about this stay
Reported by the property. Anything the supplier left blank is left out rather than guessed.
- Check-in
- 15:00From, on the day of arrival
- Check-out
- 12:00By, on the day of departure
- Class
- 3-starSupplier classification, not a guest score
- Facilities
- 60Reported by the property
Facilities
60 reported by the property, de-duplicated and grouped into 8 areas. The wording is the property's own.
- Safe-deposit box at front desk
- 24-hour front desk
- Express check-out
- Express check-in
- Luggage storage
- express check-in/check-out
- Private check-in/check-out
- Self parking (surcharge)
- Wheelchair accessible
- Parking
- Private parking
- Accessible parking
- Facilities for disabled guests
- Lift
- Wheelchair-accessible lounge
- Parking garage
- Business center
- Free WiFi
- Computer station
- Business centre
- Fax/photocopying
- wifi available in all areas
- wifi
- Breakfast available (surcharge)
- Restaurant
- Snack bar/deli
- Number of bars/lounges - 1
- Wine/champagne
- Snack Bar
- Bar
- Special diet menus (on request)
- Television in common areas
- Laundry facilities
- Dry cleaning/laundry service
- designated smoking area
- shared lounge/TV area
- Safety Deposit Box
- Daily housekeeping
- Heating
- Non-smoking throughout
- Non-smoking rooms
- Soundproof rooms
- Ironing service
- dry cleaning
- Pets allowed
- 24-hour security
- CCTV outside property
- Fire extinguishers
- Key card access
- Security alarm
- CCTV in common areas
- Smoke alarms
- Multilingual staff
- Smoke-free property
- Electric car charging station
- Lower bathroom sink
- Toilet with grab rails
- Emergency cord in bathroom
- Fruits
- electric vehicle charging station
What is near ibis London Excel Docklands
Straight-line distances from this property's own coordinates. Each page lists the other hotels around that point.
About ibis London Excel Docklands
The property's own description, reproduced as supplied.
Hotel Overview: Strategically positioned for both business and leisure, ibis London Excel Docklands blends modern design with eco-friendly operations. It stands out for its close proximity to major exhibition centers and a commitment to sustainable practices.
Accommodations: ibis London Excel Docklands caters to a variety of travelers with its richly appointed rooms and suites. Guests can enjoy a comfortable stay in one of the 278 elegantly appointed guestrooms. The hotel features various room types including Standard, Family, and Accessible rooms. Each room is equipped with Wi-Fi, flat-screen TVs, and luxurious amenities like premium bedding, marble bathrooms, and exclusive toiletries. Guests can enjoy splendid views of the city or the serene Royal Docks.
Amenities: Ibis London Excel Docklands offers an array of top-tier amenities including concierge services, valet parking, private cabana rentals by the waterside, a fully-equipped business center, and VIP services such as butler or limousine rentals on demand.
Dining Options: The FOGGS restaurant offers a variety of international cuisines with signature dishes that cater to all palates. The bar provides a relaxing atmosphere with bespoke cocktails. The hotel also boasts special dining experiences such as rooftop dining options with scenic views over the docks.
Nearby Location & Transportation: The hotel is conveniently located just 1 km from London City Airport and 500 meters from Custom House DLR station, providing easy access to London’s main attractions.
Nearby Attractions:
- Emirates Air Line - 0.5 km: A scenic cable car ride offering panoramic views of the Thames.
- Greenwich Park - 8 km: A historic park featuring stunning gardens and a world-class observatory.
Wellness And Activities: The wellness center at ibis includes spa services offering signature treatments tailored for relaxation and rejuvenation. A modern fitness center equipped with state-of-the-art equipment ensures guests keep up with their fitness regimen during their stay.
Policies & Check-In Instructions:
- Check-in begins at 3 PM; photo ID and credit card required
- Pets are allowed under specific policies
- Non-smoking rooms available on request
Summary: Ibis London Excel Docklands excels in delivering luxury comfort within eco-friendly confines suitable for business trips or leisure stays. Key features include superb dining options, comprehensive wellness facilities,a prime location near major transport hubs,and unique sustainability initiatives.
Disclaimer notification: Amenities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.
Description supplied by the property. Facilities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.
Attractions the property lists
Places the property names itself, without distances.
- ABBA Arena
- Borough Market
- Brick Lane
- Sky Garden
- Stansted Airport (STN)
- O2 Arena
- Thames River
- The Gherkin
- Tower Bridge
- Tower of London
- Cutty Sark
- Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park
- Westfield Stratford City
- ExCeL Exhibition Centre
- Gatwick Airport (LGW)
- Greenwich Park
- Liverpool Street
- London (SEN-Southend)
- London City Airport (LCY)
- London Stadium
- Heathrow Airport (LHR)
Named by the property with no distance given. Measured distances are in the section above.
Other hotels in London
Same destination, same level of detail.
Browse London
Getting to London
Travafa books the whole trip, not just the room.
Frequently asked questions
ibis London Excel Docklands, as the property and the supplier report it.
What are the check-in and check-out times at ibis London Excel Docklands?
Check-in is from 15:00 and check-out is by 12:00, as reported by the property. An earlier arrival or a later departure is between you and the front desk.
What is near ibis London Excel Docklands?
Tower of London (3.9 km), Tower Bridge (4.0 km), Brick Lane (4.5 km) and Sky Garden (4.5 km). Those are straight-line distances from the property's own coordinates, so they order the options rather than describe a route.
What facilities does ibis London Excel Docklands have?
The property reports 60 facilities, including Television in common areas, Safe-deposit box at front desk, 24-hour front desk, Multilingual staff and Breakfast available (surcharge). The full list is on this page.
How much does a room at ibis London Excel Docklands cost?
Travafa does not publish a room rate on this page, because the rate depends on your dates, the room type and how far ahead you book. Search your dates and we quote ibis London Excel Docklands live against the supplier — that quote is what you book at.
