3-STAR·Kyoto

Kiyomizu Machiya Inn

Higashiyama Ku Yasaka Kamimachi 374 7 Higashiyama-ku, Higashiyama-kuKyoto 605-0827, Japan

Kiyomizu Machiya Inn — photo 1
Kiyomizu Machiya Inn — photo 2
Kiyomizu Machiya Inn — photo 3
Kiyomizu Machiya Inn — photo 4
Kiyomizu Machiya Inn — photo 5
Kiyomizu Machiya Inn — photo 6
Kiyomizu Machiya Inn — photo 7
Kiyomizu Machiya Inn — photo 8

8 photos supplied by the property. No captions or room mapping provided.

Check availabilityLive rates · no card needed

Stay

Kiyomizu Machiya Inn

Higashiyama Ku Yasaka Kamimachi 374 7 Higashiyama-ku, Higashiyama-kuKyoto 605-0827, Japan

Pick your dates to open the real rooms and rates at Kiyomizu Machiya Inn, or browse everything in Kyoto. Search rates in Kyoto

What we know about this stay

Reported by the property. Anything the supplier left blank is left out rather than guessed.

Check-in
16:00From, on the day of arrival
Check-out
11:00By, on the day of departure
Class
3-starSupplier classification, not a guest score
Facilities
17Reported by the property

Facilities

17 reported by the property, de-duplicated and grouped into 6 areas. The wording is the property's own.

Arrival & front desk2
  • Luggage storage
  • Front desk (limited hours)
Parking & access1
  • Offsite parking reservations required
Internet & workspace2
  • Free WiFi
  • Computer station
Wellness & leisure4
  • Hiking/biking trails on site
  • Bicycle rentals on site
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Terrace
Rooms & housekeeping3
  • Shared refrigerator
  • Shared microwave
  • Laundry facilities
More facilities5
  • Smoke-free property
  • Grocery/convenience store
  • Tours/ticket assistance
  • Games
  • Multilingual staff

What is near Kiyomizu Machiya Inn

Straight-line distances from this property's own coordinates. Each page lists the other hotels around that point.

About Kiyomizu Machiya Inn

The property's own description, reproduced as supplied.

Hotel Overview: Nestled in the heart of Kyoto's historic district, Kiyomizu Machiya Inn combines traditional Japanese architecture with modern luxury. This eco-friendly boutique hotel stands out for its commitment to sustainability, featuring energy-efficient practices and locally sourced materials.

Accommodations: Kiyomizu Machiya Inn caters to a variety of travelers with its richly appointed rooms and suites. Guests can enjoy a comfortable stay in one of the 15 elegantly appointed guestrooms. Each of the 15 bespoke rooms at Kiyomizu Machiya Inn exudes an understated elegance. Guests can choose from deluxe rooms, luxury suites, or traditional tatami rooms, each offering unique views of the cityscape or serene gardens. High-end amenities include complimentary Wi-Fi, flat-screen TVs, minibars stocked with organic products, premium bedding with silk kimonos as nightwear, marble bathrooms equipped with exclusive toiletries and rainfall showers.

Amenities: From personalized concierge services to valet parking and private cabana rentals by the meticulously maintained garden, every amenity at Kiyomizu Machiya Inn ensures a seamless experience. The hotel also offers a fully equipped business center for corporate guests and VIP services including butler and limousine rentals.

Dining Options: The hotel features an exclusive restaurant 'Zen Garden Café,' which specializes in contemporary Japanese cuisine using organic ingredients. Signature dishes include Kyoto-style sushi and matcha tiramisu. Guests can enjoy meals overlooking the garden or opt for private dining experiences like chef-led cooking classes or sake tastings.

Nearby Location & Transportation: Located just 5 kilometers from Kyoto Station and approximately 40 kilometers from Osaka International Airport, Kiyomizu Machiya Inn offers convenient access to major transportation hubs.

Nearby Attractions:

  • Kiyomizu Temple - 0.8 km: A historic temple offering panoramic views of Kyoto.
  • Yasaka Shrine - 0.9 km: An iconic Shinto shrine known for its vibrant festivals.
  • Gion Corner - 1 km: Famous for geisha performances and cultural shows.

Wellness And Activities: Indulge in tranquility at the on-site spa offering signature treatments such as green tea body wraps and shiatsu massages. A state-of-the-art fitness center is available along with daily yoga classes held in the peaceful garden setting.

Policies & Check-In Instructions:

  • Guests are required to present government-issued photo identification and a credit card upon check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in; additional charges may apply.
  • This property is smoke-free; smoking is prohibited within all indoor areas.
  • Pets are not allowed except for service animals.

Summary: Kiyomizu Machiya Inn seamlessly blends traditional aesthetics with modern luxuries in Kyoto’s cultural heartland. Ideal for both business travelers seeking a luxurious yet efficient stay or leisure travelers indulging in historical exploration while enjoying top-tier amenities like gourmet dining


Disclaimer notification: Amenities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.

Description supplied by the property. Facilities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.

Attractions the property lists

Places the property names itself, without distances.

  • Shijo Street
  • Chion-in Temple
  • Pontocho Alley
  • Yasaka Shrine
  • Yasui Konpiragu
  • Gion Corner
  • Gion Shirakawa Area
  • Gion Tatsumi Bridge
  • Hanamikoji Street
  • Hokanji Temple
  • Itami Airport (ITM)
  • Kansai Intl. Airport (KIX)
  • Kawai Kanjiro Memorial Museum
  • Kenninji Temple
  • Kiyomizu Temple
  • Kodai-ji Temple
  • Kyoto MINAMIZA Theatre
  • Kyoto National Museum

Named by the property with no distance given. Measured distances are in the section above.

Other hotels in Kyoto

Same destination, same level of detail.

Browse Kyoto

Frequently asked questions

Kiyomizu Machiya Inn, as the property and the supplier report it.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Kiyomizu Machiya Inn?

Check-in is from 16:00 and check-out is by 11:00, as reported by the property. An earlier arrival or a later departure is between you and the front desk.

What is near Kiyomizu Machiya Inn?

Kodai-ji Temple (250 m), Hokanji Temple (470 m), Yasui Konpiragu (500 m) and Yasaka Shrine (650 m). Those are straight-line distances from the property's own coordinates, so they order the options rather than describe a route.

What facilities does Kiyomizu Machiya Inn have?

The property reports 17 facilities, including Hiking/biking trails on site, Bicycle rentals on site, Hiking/biking trails nearby, Shared refrigerator and Free WiFi. The full list is on this page.

How much does a room at Kiyomizu Machiya Inn cost?

Travafa does not publish a room rate on this page, because the rate depends on your dates, the room type and how far ahead you book. Search your dates and we quote Kiyomizu Machiya Inn live against the supplier — that quote is what you book at.