Chanchalay Hip Hostel
55 Utarakit Rd Muang,, Krabi, 81000, Thailand
8 photos supplied by the property. No captions or room mapping provided.
Pick your dates to open the real rooms and rates at Chanchalay Hip Hostel, or browse everything in Krabi. Search rates in Krabi
What we know about this stay
Reported by the property. Anything the supplier left blank is left out rather than guessed.
- Check-in
- 14:00From, on the day of arrival
- Check-out
- 11:00By, on the day of departure
- Class
- 2-starSupplier classification, not a guest score
- Facilities
- 56Reported by the property
Facilities
56 reported by the property, de-duplicated and grouped into 9 areas. The wording is the property's own.
- airport shuttle (additional charge)
- contactless check-in/check-out
- cashless payment available
- shuttle service (additional charge)
- Tour desk
- Airport shuttle
- Shuttle service
- Front desk (limited hours)
- Safe-deposit box at front desk
- Luggage storage
- Wheelchair accessible – no
- wifi
- wifi available in all areas
- internet services
- Free WiFi
- physical distancing in dining areas
- food can be delivered to guest accommodation
- Restaurant
- Terrace
- Garden
- Safety Deposit Box
- designated smoking area
- shared lounge/TV area
- Laundry
- linens, towels and laundry washed in accordance with local authority guidelines
- Non-smoking rooms
- Dry cleaning/laundry service
- Television in common areas
- Designated smoking areas
- Family rooms
- physical distancing rules followed
- guests have the option to cancel any cleaning services for their accommodation during their stay
- thermometers for guests provided by property
- guest accommodation is disinfected between stays
- guest accommodation sealed after cleaning
- hand sanitizer in guest accommodation and key areas
- staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities
- all plates, cutlery, glasses and other tableware have been sanitized
- first aid kit available
- use of cleaning chemicals that are effective against coronavirus
- CCTV in common areas
- CCTV outside property
- 24-hour security
- Fire extinguishers
- Snorkelling
- Canoeing
- shared stationery such as printed menus, magazines, pens, and paper removed
- process in place to check health of guests
- airport drop off
- Snorkeling nearby
- Key access
- Public transport tickets
- Mosquito nets
- Multilingual staff
- Fireplace in lobby
- Tours/ticket assistance
What is near Chanchalay Hip Hostel
Straight-line distances from this property's own coordinates. Each page lists the other hotels around that point.
About Chanchalay Hip Hostel
The property's own description, reproduced as supplied.
Hotel Overview: Chanchalay Guesthouse stands out with its dedication to sustainable practices and a striking modern architectural design. This eco-friendly hotel features energy-efficient systems, green roofs, and locally sourced materials, making it a beacon of sustainability in the heart of the city.
Accommodations: Chanchalay Guesthouse caters to a variety of travelers with its richly appointed rooms and suites. Guests can enjoy a comfortable stay in one of the 200 elegantly appointed guestrooms. Each of the 200 luxurious rooms at Chanchalay Guesthouse offers a serene escape with garden, city or pool views. Rooms are equipped with high-speed Wi-Fi, flat-screen TVs, and minibars. Premium bedding, marble bathrooms with rain showers, balconies in select rooms, and exclusive toiletries enhance the experience. The spacious suites feature separate living areas and panoramic city views.
Amenities: Chanchalay Guesthouse provides an array of top-tier amenities including concierge services, valet parking, private cabana rentals at the poolside, a state-of-the-art business center and exclusive VIP services like butler and limousine hire.
Dining Options: The hotel boasts several dining venues including The Terrace Grill for premium steaks and seafood dishes on a rooftop setting; La Patisserie offering gourmet pastries; and The Vineyard which is noted for its exquisite wine pairings with seasonal menus. Guests can enjoy breakfast buffets or opt for luxury room service.
Nearby Location & Transportation: Located just 5 km from the nearest airport and 3 km from the main train station. The hotel's prime location offers easy access to major transportation hubs.
Nearby Attractions:
- The City Mall - A vibrant shopping center located just 2 km away.
- Convention Center - Hosting international events within 4 km.
Wellness And Activities: Guests at Chanchalay Guesthouse can unwind in our extensive spa offering signature treatments like aromatherapy massages. Our fitness center is equipped with state-of-the-art equipment while yoga classes take place in our tranquil garden setting. The rooftop pool provides relaxation with spectacular cityscape views.
Policies & Check-In Instructions:
- Check-in starts at 3 PM. Photo ID required
- Pets are not allowed
- Non-smoking policy throughout
- Special requests subject to availability upon check-in
Summary: Located strategically near key transport hubs within central business districts Chanchalay Guesthouse caters to both leisure and business travelers seeking luxury accommodations coupled with exceptional service dedicated wellness facilities diverse dining options all within walking distance of major attractions.
Disclaimer notification: Amenities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.
Description supplied by the property. Facilities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.
Attractions the property lists
Places the property names itself, without distances.
- Krabi Intl. Airport (KBV)
- Crab Sculptures of Krabi
- Krabi Town Weekend Night Market
- Chao Fah Park Pier
- Maharaj Food Market
- Chaloem Rattanakosin Sports Stadium
- Wat Kaew Korawaram
- Khao Khanap Nam
- Krabi Hospital
- Thara Park
- Nakharin Hospital
- Krabi Stadium
- Tesco Lotus Krabi
- Wat Tham Sua
- Khao Phanom Bencha National Park
- Wat Panurat Prachasan
- Andaman Cultural Study Center
- Black Crab Night Market
- Krabi Urban Forest
- Central Krabi
Named by the property with no distance given. Measured distances are in the section above.
Other hotels in Krabi
Same destination, same level of detail.
Browse Krabi
Frequently asked questions
Chanchalay Hip Hostel, as the property and the supplier report it.
What are the check-in and check-out times at Chanchalay Hip Hostel?
Check-in is from 14:00 and check-out is by 11:00, as reported by the property. An earlier arrival or a later departure is between you and the front desk.
What is near Chanchalay Hip Hostel?
Chao Fah Park Pier (1.3 km), Tesco Lotus Krabi (1.4 km), Wat Tham Sua (1.4 km) and Krabi Hospital (1.7 km). Those are straight-line distances from the property's own coordinates, so they order the options rather than describe a route.
What facilities does Chanchalay Hip Hostel have?
The property reports 56 facilities, including Snorkelling, Safety Deposit Box, designated smoking area, shared lounge/TV area and Canoeing. The full list is on this page.
How much does a room at Chanchalay Hip Hostel cost?
Travafa does not publish a room rate on this page, because the rate depends on your dates, the room type and how far ahead you book. Search your dates and we quote Chanchalay Hip Hostel live against the supplier — that quote is what you book at.
